Search
Friday, December 15, 2017
About UsMinutes

Meeting Minutes for Village of Albion

Minutes Menu

Categories

Meeting Minutes

November 11, 2015 - Regular Meeting

  • 30 November 2015
  • Author: Mary O'Sullivan
  • Number of views: 4043
  • 0 Comments

The Regular Meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Village of Albion was held Wednesday, November 11, 2015 at 7:00 PM, at the Village Hall, 35 East Bank Street, Albion, New York.

 

Present were Mayor Dean London, Stanley Farone, Gary Katsanis, Peter Sidari and Attorney John C Gavenda.  There were 5 residents present.

 

Deputy Mayor Banker was absent.

 

Also in attendance was Code Enforcement Officer Ron Vendetti

 

Mayor London opened the meeting with the pledge of allegiance at 7:00 PM.

 

RESIDENT

Jackie Vargas of CGI Communications addressed the board regarding banners for the Village.

CGI Communications works with municipalities to get banners for their communities at no charge to the municipality.  They also produce videos that can be linked to the Village website.

The board thanked Ms. Vargas for her presentation.  She will forward further information to the Mayor for consideration.

 

ACCEPT RESIGNATION

Moved by Trustee Farone and seconded by Trustee Sidari to accept with regret, the letter of resignation from Superintendent of Public Works Dale Brooks. The board wished him well in his new position as the Town of Barre Highway Superintendent. 

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

COHEN LAW GROUP

Attorney Gavenda provided the board with an update on the franchise agreement.  The board anticipates moving forward with this once a formal letter from Cohen Law Group is received. 

 

RPZs  

Trustee Farone informed the board that the letters regarding RPZ compliance were ready to be sent out.

A motion was made by Trustee Katsanis and seconded by Trustee Farone to send the letters to the surrounding communities regarding RPZ compliance. There was discussion concerning the letters that would be sent to those within the Village       .  The board determined that there were some important details that needed to be resolved before the letters were sent.

Trustee Katsanis rescinded his motion.

 

SOLAR PANELS

Moved by Trustee Farone and seconded by Trustee Katsanis authorizing Attorney Gavenda to work with Attorney Kevin Murphy to produce a red-line version of the solar panel agreement with Solar City.                        

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

           

 ACCEPT TREASURER’S REPORT

Moved  by Trustee Farone and seconded by Trustee Katsanis accepting the Treasurer’s report for October 2015.                                    

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

APPROVE MINUTES

Moved by Trustee Farone and seconded by Trustee Katsanis to approve the minutes of the October 28, 2015 Workshop Meeting.

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

APPROVE PAYMENT OF BILLS

Moved by Trustee Farone and seconded by Trustee Katsanis approving the payment of the following Village bills:

                       

                        General Fund              voucher #22544                      $51,133.32

                        Water Fund                      to      #23002                      $14,123.86

                        Sewer Fund                                                                   $  7,251.87  

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

APPROVE PAYMENT FROM PARK RESERVES

Moved by Trustee Katsanis and seconded by Trustee Sidari approving the following bills to be paid out of Park Reserves for the Bullard Park sled hill:

                        Preferred Seed                        $320.95

                        JC Smith                                   $645.68

                        Ben Weitsman                         $187.00

 

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

APPROVE PAYMENT TO CHATFIELD ENGINEERS

Moved by Trustee Farone and seconded by Trustee Sidari approving the following bill submitted by Chatfield Engineers to be paid:

                        JMIPCF Capital Improvement Plan   09-924-61        $686.00

 

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

APPROVE PAYMENT TO TIMOTHY R. MCGILL

Moved by Trustee Sidari and seconded by Trustee Katsanis approving payment to Timothy R. McGill in the amount of $1123.20 for services rendered for the $514,000 BAN for the roofs issued on October 15, 2015.

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

APPROVE PAYMENT TO FERGUSON ELECTRIC

Moved by Trustee Farone and seconded by Trustee Sidari approving payment to Ferguson Electric for $5092.00 for the first annual payment of the Electrical Performance Maintenance Agreement for the Pollution Control Facility.

 

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

APPROVE TO SEND LIST OF UNPAID TAXES TO COUNTY

Moved by Trustee Sidari and seconded by Trustee Katsanis approving the following list of unpaid taxes with penalties included for the fiscal year June 1, 2015 to May 31, 2016 be sent to Orleans County to be re-levied:

TAX MAP                  LOCATION                           OWNER                                 AMOUNT

62.15-1-2                     23 Lydun Drive                      Willie Abron                           $1300.15

62.15-1-14                   35 Brown Street                    Roberta McDonald                 $1550.03

62.18-1-4                     7 North Street                       Edward O’Dell                       $1289.51

62.18-1-31                   Linwood Avenue                    William Shay Jr.                      $  152.37

62.18-1-32                   Linwood Avenue                    William Shay Jr.                      $  280.35

62.18-1-40                   108 Linwood Avenue             Diana L. Jubenville                 $1584.57

62.18-2-8                     221 North Main Street           Angel Slick                             $1452.52

62.18-2-23                   228 Ingersoll Street               John Scurry                             $1101.06

62.18-2-25                   55 Caroline Street                  Jeffrey Martin                         $1460.64

62.18-2-29                   209 North Main Street            Jamie Button                           $  871.51

62.18-2-42                   88 Caroline Street                   Ricky Starkweather                $  991.37

62.18-2-58                   178 North Main Street            Karen Mitchell                        $1903.51

62.18-2-59                   160 North Main Street            Stephen C. Payne                    $1420.02

62.18-2-60.1                Orchard Street                         Karen Mitchell                        $  253.94

62.18-2-61.1                50 Orchard Street                     Kevin Lake                             $  314.89

62.18-2-69                   210 North Main Street            Larry Andrews                        $1586.60

62.18-2-71                   214 North Main Street             Jodi DeFilipps                         $1363.91

62.18-3-24                   111 McClelland Street              James McCarthy                     $  304.72

62.18-3-32                   McClelland Street                   Ronald L. Croft                      $  184.88

62.18-3-34                   201 Caroline Street                 Barbara Henderson                 $1062.48

62.18-3-52                   106 McClelland Street            John Persia                              $1499.25

62.18-3-55                   149 Caroline Street                 Bruce Judd                              $1263.58

62.18-3-57                   145 Caroline Street                 Eugene Avino                         $1190.45

62.19-1-23                   127 Brown Street                      Geoffrey L. Whittier               $1212.80

62.19-1-24                   125 Brown Street                      Charles M. Dingman III         $1217.37

62.19-1-35                   322 Linwood Avenue               John M. Celmer                       $1361.09

62.19-1-46                   218 Linwood Avenue               James M. McCarthy                $2582.02

62.19-2-4                     225 Caroline Street                 Basic Asset Corporation         $  369.72

62.19-2-17                   333 Caroline Street                  Barbara Henderson                 $  812.60

62.19-2-23                   68 Brown Street                      Robert Ballard                                    $1259.53

62.19-3-3                     101 Brown Street                     Thomas Capwell                     $  851.21

62.19-3-21.11              Moore Street                             James R. Monnier                   $  292.53

62.19-3-24.2                575 Moore Street                    Andrew G. Ebbs                     $1771.46

62.19-3-45.2                43 Brown Street                      43 Brown Street LLC             $2949.73

62.20-2-4                     135 Knapp Street                    Timothy Talbot                       $1174.21

62.20-2-7                     121 Knapp Street                    Vicki Connor Bergeman           $  901.99

62.20-2-11.2                617 Moore Street                    Cheryll M. Knight                      $1290.00

62.20-2-33                   Joseph Street                           Michael VanDegenachte           12.19

62.20-2-35                   Joseph Street                           Vladimir Lamarre                    $      12.19

62.20-2-43                   601 Moore Street                    Brian Hess                               $  706.96

62.20-2-47                   127 North Joseph Street         Dewain S. Dugan Jr.               $1046.22

62.20-2-58                   611 Moore Street                    Tommie Clark                          $1303.76

73.5-2-42                     15 West Academy Street        Ralph Dixon Jr.                        $1251.40

73.5-2-54                     333 West State Street             Mary Brumbaugh                  $1462.67

73.5-2-58                     347 West State Street             Rowena G. Youngs               $1949.77

73.5-2-61                     11 West Street                             Michael Chadsey                  $1562.24

73.5-3-23                     112 West Academy Street        Jay Stratton                            $1600.81

73.5-3-50                     231 Washington Street            William Dillenbeck              $  859.32

73.5-3-54                     245 Washington Street           Aston Lloyd                           $  891.83

73.5-4-13                     354 West State Street             Christopher M. Bourke          $1415.96

73.5-4-20                     330 West State Street            David Pike                               $1415.96

73.5-4-22                     324 West State Street             Secretary of Housing           $1442.35

73.5-4-30                     8 West Academy Street          James T. Theodorakos         $   518.04

73.5-5-56                     10 King Street                           Nancy Klein                            $  995.43

73.6-1-4                       225 West Bank Street               Donald Norman Frasier      $  952.77

73.6-2-1                       134 West Bank Street                Jack Shaw                               $1386.57

73.6-2-3                       120 West Bank Street               Bogden Gritsay                     $1236.72

73.6-2-4                       114 West Bank Street                Leona Davis                           $1103.03

73.6-2-32                     21 West Park Street                  Furness Properties LLC        $1377.35

73.6-2-38                     20 West State Street               Nicholas Martino                 $  825.19

73.6-2-52                     105 West State Street             Christopher M. Bourke        $1350.86

73.6-2-53                     12 North Liberty Street            Henri M. Pulley                    $  597.26

73.6-2-54.1                  109 West State Street              Donna Verhagen                  $  711.02

73.6-2-54.2                  111 West State Street               Lydia Duncan                      $  609.46

73.6-2-55                     117 West State Street              Donna Fisher                        $1480.96

73.6-2-65                     42 North Liberty Street          Peggy Thomas                      $1068.56

73.6-2-70                     18 North Liberty Street           Henri Mae Pulley                    $1109.19

73.6-3-18                     247 East Bank Street               Frank Mack                             $  113.77

73.6-3-19                     251 East Bank Street                Frank Mack                             $  203.16

73.6-3-20                     255 East Bank Street              John M. Fitzak                        $  763.84

73.6-3-59                     33 North Main Street              440 Main Street Medina In  $ 816.66

73.6-3-63                     59 North Main Street             Corey Black                            $1422.05

73.6-3-64                     12 East Bank Street                 Park Place Development     $  824.78

73.6-3-84                     222 East Bank Street              Christine M. Dumont           $  304.72

73.6-3-86                     230 East Bank Street              Brandon Breullly                  $  863.38

73.6-3-90                     244 East Bank Street              Patricia Borrero                    $1038.09

73.6-4-26.1                  258 East State Street              Richard Grandy                    $1450.48

73.6-4-32                     263 East Bank Street              MTGLQ Investors LP            $1702.22

73.6-4-34                     257 East Park Street               Marcia Bowles                        $1113.26

73.6-4-40                     239 East Park Street               Lisa Kingsbury                        $1235.15

73.6-5-3                       224 East Park Street               Clarence Mays                        $  729.31

73.6-5-24                     128 McKinstry Street               Joan H. Whittier                      $1188.42

73.6-5-25                     132 McKinstry Street               Deborah S. Kinsey                $  938.54

73.6-5-28                     252 Chamberlain Street         Brian Patronski                      $  891.83

73.6-5-29                     246 Chamberlain Street         Gail S. Thering                      $  798.38

73.6-5-32                     226 Chamberlain Street          Tia Lusk                                  $  471.30

73.6-5-36                     204 Chamberlain Street          Patricia Hamilton                 $  812.60

73.6-5-38                     127 Temperance Street            Jamie Rotoli                         $  849.20

73.6-5-55                     105 Reynolds Street                Andrea Greer                        $  954.79

73.6-5-56                     Reynolds Street                       Clara Babcock                         $  117.83

73.6-5-59                     117 Reynolds Street                  Susan Dubois                        $1678.58

73.6-5-61                     261 Chamberlain Street            Joseph Schafer                      $1180.30

73.6-5-68                     235 Chamberlain Street          Tisha Drought                      $  759.78

73.6-5-75                     116 Herrick Street                     Scott Bradshaw                    $1038.09

73.6-6-7                       116 East Park Street                  Lawrence Shea                       $1135.61

73.6-6-51                     118 Platt Street                           Gary Gilman                          $  897.92

73.6-7-8                       218 West State Street               Kevin J. Lake                          $1017.78

73.6-7-12                     34 South Clinton Street           James Theodorakos               $1485.13

73.6-7-13                     106 South Clinton Street         James McCarthy                    $  595.77

73.6-7-21                     104 Beaver Street                    Cooper Jackson Jr.                 $  509.94

73.6-7-25                     126 South Main Street            Donald Trapiss                       $1137.63

73.6-7-33                     141 South Clinton Street         Gloria E. Cavaluzzi                $  731.34

73.6-7-45                     127 Washington Street           Kevin Morrell                       $  406.30

73.6-7-51                     117 West Academy Street        Deana Depoty                     $  753.69

73.6-7-54                     107 West Academy Street      Stephen Yoder                     $1044.19

73.6-7-74                     109 Beaver Street                     Roy A. Shonerd                   $  611.48

73.6-7-77                     106 Beaver Street                     Charles Hunt Jr.                 $  475.40

73.6-7-65                     110 Beaver Street                     Henri Pulley                         $  816.66

73.7-1-18                     110 Clarendon Street                Gerardo Solis                         $1172.18

73.7-1-36                     330 East Park Street                Robert DeHuller                $  908.08

73.7-2-1                       321 East State Street                Elsie G. Biaselli                     $1103.10

73.7-2-3                       331 East State Street                Juan L. Olivo                      $1039.84

73.7-2-11                     443 East State Street                Rose Marie Roach            $  702.89

73.7-2-13                     455 East State Street               Mark Brannan                   $1434.23

73.7-2-14                     East State Street                      Mark Brannan                   $    87.36

73.7-2-18                     469 East State Street              Helenk Enterprises LLC   $2295.59

73.7-2-21                     507 East State Street              Kadry Ahmad El-Araby      $1180.67

73.7-2-23                     511 East State Street               Storm Scott Carter             $1186.38

73.7-2-27                     525 East State Street              Helen Salvatore                $1080.76

73.7-2-29.12                East State Street                      Heather Holley                  $    97.51

73.7-2-30                     603 East State Street              Heather Holley                $  999.50

73.7-2-40                     518 East State Street              Edward Jablonski               $1263.51

73.7-2-61                     1 Clarendon Street                   Lamb Associates of WNY  $  914.17

73.7-2-62.2                  East State Street                     Jerry Walls                          $    99.55

73.7-2-63                     428 East State Street              Jerry Walls                           $1320.13

73.8-1-16                     665 East State Street               Jeanette Ugorek                 $1133.57

73.8-1-22.412              640 East State Street              Toja R. Jones                       $1556.12

73.9-1-15                     240 Washington Street           George Blackmon               $1107.16

73.9-1-17.111              158 Hamilton Street                    Zaragoza Family Trust LC $1775.52

73.9-1-26                     321 West Avenue                     Christopher M. Bourke     $  684.62

73.9-2-10                     124 Washington Street           Richard Vanderlaan            $1015.75

73.9-2-11                     120 Washington Street           Richard Vanderlaan            $  105.65

73.9-2-12                     West Academy Street            David A Savage                  $  354.00

73.9-2-14                     112 West Academy Street      Pamela Moore                     $1078.73

73.9-2-43                     158 West Academy Street    Albion Grain Mill LLC         $  772.49

73.9-2-62.22                Hamilton Street                     Shawn R.Mallark                 $  203.16

73.9-2-62.111              227 West Avenue                     Shawn R. Mallark                 $1015.75

73.9-2-62.212              West Avenue                          Shawn R. Mallark                  $1015.75

73.10-1-35                   21 Hazard Parkway                  Tracy A. Roberts                    $1891.33

73.10-1-53                   26 West Avenue                      Geoffrey Whittier                 $1481.99

73.10-2-7                     110 East Avenue                       Richard Vanderlaan               $1511.42

73.10-2-17                   232 East Avenue                      Steven Ames                         $1469.31

73.10-2-33                   41 Meadowbrook Drive         Robert Ord                            $1974.61

73.11-1-13                   405 East Avenue                       Maureen Wisner                    $1015.75

73.11-1-41                   426 East Avenue                       Lyle Parker                             $1324.54

73.11-1-50.1                327 East Avenue                       Richard Vanderlaan              $1570.34

73.11-1-52                   315 East Avenue                       Virginia L. Mosher                  $1190.49

73.12-1-1.1                  557 East Avenue                       JEDD Partnership LLP            $1359.06

73.13-1-1.11                Allen Road                                  James Herring                         $  771.98

73.13-1-2.12                Allen Road                                John Page                                $  241.75

73.13-1-8.1                  305 Allen Road                       Tiny Shoes Child Care           $2685.63

73.13-2-4.21                309 West Academy Street   Theresa A. Albanese               $1821.89

73.13-2-21                   346 South Clinton Street      Mary Walton                           $1933.97

73.13-2-27                   349 West Academy Street    Britney M. Allen                    $1090.43

73.13-2-31                   321 West Academy Street     Theresa A. Albanese              $2849.16

73.13-2-37                   322 West Academy Street    Josephine Covis                    $  966.99

73.23-1-2                     125 Liberty Street                   Danny G. Dunn                       $  142.20

73.23-1-6                     128 North Main Street            Henri Mae Pulley                    $  711.02

73.23-1-7                     126 North Main Street            Henri Mae Pulley                    $  812.60

73.23-1-8                     132 North Nain Street            James Theodorakos               $  934.49

73.23-115.12               29 East Bank Street                 Kenneth Printup                       $  617.57

73.23-1-19                   17 East Bank Street                 David J. Gates                           $1052.31

73.23-1-40                   117 West Bank Street             James McCarthy                      $  988.34

                                                                CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

ACCEPT APPLICATION

The following application was accepted and will be placed on file for future reference:

                        Jeffrey R. Ashbery      Motor Equipment Operator

 

STREET LIGHT DISCUSSION

Trustee Farone would like a street light installed on the corner of Clarendon Street and Crimson Drive.  The board will check with Superintendent of Public Works Dale Brooks on how to proceed.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

Moved by Trustee Sidari and seconded by Trustee Katsanis to adjourn to executive session to discuss personnel matters at 8:11 pm.

 

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION CLOSED

Moved by Trustee Katsanis and seconded by Trustee Farone to come out of executive session at 8:41 pm.

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

MEETING ADJOURNED

Moved by Trustee Sidari and seconded by Trustee Katsanis that there being no further business, the meeting is hereby adjourned at 8:42 pm.

 

                                                            CARRIED

                                                4 Ayes                         0 Nays

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

Mary L. O’Sullivan

Deputy Clerk-Treasurer

 

 

 

 

Print
Categories: Meeting Minutes
Tags:

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
Copyright 2017 by Village of Albion. IT solutions by Cirrulogix. Terms Of Use Privacy Statement
Back To Top